勞工委員不會推翻先前的核可,除非該契約期間有不公、不正或壓迫藝人的情事。
[…] Now, let’s get down to the nitty-gritty—a lawyer’s bread and butter. Lawyers get involved to make sure that the talent agency agreements are in compliance with all CLC regulations as well as any applicable union requirements (such as minimum salary, etc.). Each side’s lawyer will try to get the terms most favorable to their client, but at the end of the day, the agreement needs to be enforceable. California has many rules governing these types of agreements, and the Labor Commissioner must actually approve an agency’s “form” version of the contract to be used by the parties (Cal. Lab. Code §1700.23). After the form has been approved, the talent agency must print on the face of the of the contract the following: “This talent agency is licensed by the Labor Commissioner of the State of California” (Cal. Lab. Code §1700.23).
現在我們來進入實質內容—與律師生計息息相關者。律師應竭力確認藝人經紀約是否符合CLC整個規範,同樣地須確認有無適用工會法令。契約任一方之律師都應嘗試取得最有利於其期戶期間,但須在期間末日,使得契約仍得履行。加州有許多準繩在規範這類契約,同時勞工委員須實際核批藝人經紀雙方親訂或委請律師訂立這類契約格式版本。上開契約經勞工委員核可後,須在契約印上“本藝人經紀人係領有加州勞工委員核發執照者”,以資識別(加州勞動法§1700.23)。